• Email
  • Print

Refuse Containers

Refuse Containers

Common Questions

Can garbage or refuse cans be stored in the front yard?

Garbage, recycling, and green waste carts and bins may not be stored in view of the street except on normal trash pick-up day. 
(San Leandro Municipal Code Title III, Section 3-1-200 (d) (1))

Am I required to subscribe to trash service?

Every property must have regular and adequate trash pick-up service provided by the franchised hauler for the area.  Contact Public Works for assistance in locating a service provider and for rules on service. 
(San Leandro Municipal Code Title III, Section 3-1-200 (d) (2))

I have service, and store my containers out of view. Can I still receive a violation notice?

All garbage or refuse cans must have tight fitting covers and be removed from the street after trash pick-up service. 
(San Leandro Municipal Code Title III, Section 3-1-200 (d) (2))